What prior learning does Griffith grant credit for?

Please view the Griffith University Credit for Prior Learning policy. Credit for Prior Learning policy section 7 states that: the University may:

  • grant credit for prior formal learning which is assessed by determining the extent to which the applicant’s prior studies and assessed standards are equivalent to the content and learning outcomes of one or more courses in the award program. The education judgment concerning equivalence is based on the discipline context, content, standards and assessment in the program or course the applicant has undertaken.
  • grant credit for prior informal and non-formal learning which is assessed by determining the extent to which the applicant has achieved the learning outcomes of one or more courses in the award program. The educational judgment concerning equivalence is based on the extent to which the applicant can demonstrate they have achieved the required learning outcomes.

For further information, please visit Credit for prior learning and articulation.

Was this answer helpful?


Answer ID: 1983

Print