Is there a time limit on credit?

Yes. Section 12 of the Credit Transfer Policy states 'Credit will not normally be granted for studies (or other demonstrated learning achievement) that have been completed more than ten years prior to the time of application for credit.

A shorter time limit may be applied where there is concern about the currency of the applicant's knowledge or skills, and/or where professional accreditation requirements limit the granting of credit. The shorter time limit may apply to all applications for credit in a particular program or to a specific student application.

Exceptions to the ten year time limit may be approved for certain articulation agreements or for individual cases. In considering cases for credit for studies completed more than ten years earlier, post-qualification experience which may contribute to the currency of knowledge or skills may be taken into account.'

Was this answer helpful?


Answer ID: 107

Print